Department of Computer Science and Engineering


About

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

The Department of Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) is one of the major academic units of the State University of Bangladesh. It plays a vital role in producing IT professionals to serve the new and fast-growing knowledge-based industry.

 

The Department offers B.Sc. in CSE (Bachelor of Science in Computer Science and Engineering) program. Courses are conducted utilizing advanced technology with an emphasis on hands-on-training. With academicians with excellent work experience and impressive credentials, the students are assured of high quality education, suited for the evolving era. The academicians prepare students to meet the challenge of a global work environment as well as the shortfall of an emerging ICT sector in Bangladesh. Class lectures focus on real-life problem solving as used in the industry with an underlying emphasis on the foundational aspects of CSE.

 


Program


Admission Process


Admission Eligibility


Faculty Members

 
Prof. A. A. K. M. Lutfuzzaman

M. Sc. in Mathematics

Professor

 
Prof. Dr. Md. Sayeed Salam

B.Sc.(EEE) BUET, M.Sc., PhD (CS) Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Bangi, Malaysia

Professor and Head

 
Muhammad Masud Tarek

B.Sc., OVGUM, Germany, M.Sc. Jahangir Nagar University

Associate Professor

 
Mamoon Al Rasheed

B.Sc. (Hons.) (USA), M.Sc. (DU)

Assistant Professor and Course Coordinator

 
Tasnuva Mahjavin (Pursuing Ph. D in U. S. A)

B.Sc., M.Sc. (CSE), DU

Sr. Lecturer

 
Sharmin Afroz

B.Sc. (Math), M.Sc. (Applied Math), DU

Sr. Lecturer

 
A. S. M. Touhidul Hasan (pursuing Ph. D in China)

B.Sc (CSE), State University of Bangladesh, MS (Computer Applications) China

Lecturer

 
Sharmin Akter Sumy

B.Sc. (CSE), DU

Lecturer

 
Muntasir Hasan Kanchan

B.Sc. (CSE), DU

Lecturer

 
Afsana Afroze Trina

B.Sc. (EEE), BUET

Lecturer

 
Farhan Fuad Chowdhury

B.Sc. (CSE), AUST

Lecturer

 
Sabiha Salma

B.Sc. (CSE), MS (CSE), Appeared, DU

Lecturer

 
Md. Towfiqur Rahman

B.Sc in CSE, BUET

Lecturer

Adjunct Faculty Members

 
Enayet Hossain

Lecturer,Department of Physics,(DU)

 
Fatima-Tuz -Zahura

Dept. of Statistics, Biostatistics & Informatics, DU

 
Mirajul Islam

Dept. of Statistics, Biostatistics & Informatics, (DU)


Notice

Midterm Exam Routine Summer 2017

Midterm Exam Routine 17

CSE Class Schedule Summer 2017

Summer 2017 CSE Class Schedule

Class Schedule Spring 2017

Class Schedule Spring 2017

Parents Meeting:

The department of CSE cordially invites the parents to have discussion regarding student’s progress with assigned


Research & Publications

A.    INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL

  1. Salam, M. S., Hamdan, A. R. and Nor, K. M., “Integrating an expert system into a thermal unit commitment algorithm”, IEE Proceedings, Part C, Generation, Transmission & Distribution, Nov. 1991, Vol. 138, No. 6, pp. 553-559.
  2. 2. Salam, M. S., Nor, K. M. and Hamdan, A. R., “Comprehensive algorithm for hydrothermal co-ordination”, IEE Proceedings- Generation, Transmission & Distribution, Sept. 1997, Vol. 144, No. 5, pp. 482-488.
  3. 3. Salam, M. S., Nor, K. M. and Hamdan, A. R., “Hydrothermal scheduling based Lagrangian relaxation approach to hydrothermal  coordination”, IEEE Transactions on Power Systems, Feb. 1998, Vol. 13, No. 1, pp. 226-235.
  4. Salam, M. S., “Emission Constrained Hydrothermal Scheduling Algorithm”, International Journal of Mathematical, Physical and Engineering Sciences, Spring 2008, Vol. 2, No. 2, pp. 63-67.
  5. Salam, M. S., “Emission Constrained Economic Dispatch for Hydrothermal Coordination”, World Academy of Science, Engineering and Technology, October 2008, Issue 46, pp. 668-671.
  6. Ahmed, S. S., Hussain, S. M. A. and Salam, M. S., "A Novel Substitute for the Meter Readers in a Resource Constrained Electricity Utility", IEEE Transactions on Smart Grid, Sept. 2013, Vol. 4, No. 3, pp. 1615-1616.
  7. Ahmed, S. S., Iqbal, A., Sarwar, R. and Salam, M. S., "Modelling the energy consumption of a lift", Energy and Buildings, Vol.71, March 2014, pp. 61-67.

B.    INTERNATIONAL/REGIONAL CONFERENCE

  1. Salam, M. S., Hamdan, A. R. and Nor, K. M., “Expert system approach to thermal unit commitment problem”, First National Conference on Artificial Intelligence Technology & Applications, University of Malaya, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, 12-13 August, 1991, pp. 200-210.
  2. Salam, M. S., Nor, K. M. and Hamdan, A. R., “An application of variable truncation dynamic programming to thermal unit commitment problem”, Second National Conference on Electrical Power Engineering, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, 11-12 June, 1991, pp. 20-24.
  3. Salam, M. S., Nor, K. M. and Hamdan, A. R., “Comparative evaluation of dynamic programming and Lagrangian relaxation approaches to unit commitment problem”, Second Afro-Asian Conference on Power Generation, Transmission and Distribution, PWTC, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, 5-8 Sept., 1994, pp. E13.1-11.
  4. Nor, K. M. and Salam, M. S., “Efficient truncated dynamic programming algorithm for thermal unit commitment”, International Conference on Optimization: Techniques and Applications, Chengdu University of Science and Technology, Chengdu, China, 12-15 June, 1995, pp. 691-700.
  5. Salam, M. S. and Nor, K. M., “Incorporation of emission constraint in economic dispatch for thermal unit commitment”, International Conference on Optimization: Techniques and Applications, Chengdu University of Science and Technology, Chengdu, China, 12-15 June, 1995, pp. 1214-1221.
  6. Salam, M. S., Nor, K. M. and Hamdan, A. R., “Incorporation of an expert system in large scale unit commitment”, International Conference on Optimization: Techniques and Applications, Chengdu University of Science and Technology, Chengdu, China, 12-15 June, 1995, pp. 1222-1231.
  7. Salam, M. S., Nor, K. M. and Hamdan, A. R., “An experience in developing an expert system for scheduling problem in electric power system”, 11th International Conference on Applications of Artificial Intelligence in Engineering -AIENG96, Tampa, Florida, USA, 11-13 September 1996, pp. 647-662.
  8. Nor, K. M., Rashid, A. H. A. and Salam, M. S., “Emission constrained economic dispatch for unit commitment”, 11th Conference of the Electricity Power Supply Industry (11 CEPSI), Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, 21-25 October 1996, Vol. 5, pp. 494-504.
  9. Uddin, M. S., Nor, K. M., Salam, M. S., "Integration Technique for an Expert System onto a Real-Time System", IEEE TENCON 2000 Conference, Malaysia, 24- 27 Sept. 2000,Volume I, pp. 144 - 150.
  10. Salam, M. S., “Comparison of Lagrangian relaxation and truncated dynamic programming methods for solving hydrothermal  coordination problems”, International Conference on Intelligent Sensing and Information Processing, Chennai, India, 4-7 January 2004, pp.265-270.
  11. Salam, M. S., “ICT Infrastructure in Bangladesh”, Annual Workshop of Norwegian Network on ICT and Development: e-Governance, e-Democracy and Development, Agder University College, Kristiansand, Norway, 11-12 October 2004.
  12. Uddin, M. S., Nor, K. M., Salam, M. S., "Development of a Knowledge Base in a Real Time Expert System", 7th International Conference on Computer and Information Technology, Dhaka, Bangladesh, 26 - 28 December 2004, pp. 104-110.
  13. Uddin, M. S., Nor, K. M., Salam, M. S., “Development of a real time expert system for 11kv distribution automation”, IASTED International Conference on Software Engineering and Applications (SEA 2006), Dallas, Texas, USA, 13 -15 November 2006, pp. 111-116.
  14. Salam, M. S., “Emission Constrained Hydrothermal Scheduling Algorithm”,  International Conference on Computer, Electrical, and Systems Science, and Engineering (CESSE 2007), Bangkok, Thailand, 14 -16 December 2007, pp. 595-599.
  15. Salam, M. S., “Unit Commitment Solution Methods”, International Conference on Computer, Electrical, and Systems Science, and Engineering (CESSE 2007), Bangkok, Thailand, 14 -16 December 2007, pp. 600-605.
  16. Salam, M. S., “Emission Constrained Economic Dispatch for Hydrothermal Coordination”, World Congress on Science, Engineering and Technology (WCSET 2008), Bangkok, Thailand, 17 -19 December 2008, pp. 683-686.

C.   BOOK CONTAINING RESEARCH PAPERS

  1. Salam, M. S., Nor, K. M. and Hamdan, A. R., “An experience in developing an expert system for scheduling problem in electric power system”, Applications of Artificial Intelligence in Engineering XI, Computational Mechanics Publications, United Kingdom, 1996, pp. 647-662.
  2. Nor, K. M. and Salam, M. S., “Efficient truncated dynamic programming algorithm for thermal unit commitment”, Optimization: Techniques and Applications, World Scientific Publishing Co. Pte. Ltd., New Jersey, USA, 1995, pp. 691-700.
  3. Salam, M. S. and Nor, K. M., “Incorporation of emission constraint in economic dispatch for thermal unit commitment”, Optimization: Techniques and Applications, World Scientific Publishing Co. Pte. Ltd., New Jersey, USA, 1995, pp. 1214-1221.
  4. Salam, M. S., Nor, K. M. and Hamdan, A. R., “Incorporation of an expert system in large scale unit commitment”, Optimization: Techniques and Applications, World Scientific Publishing Co. Pte. Ltd., New Jersey, USA, 1995, pp. 1222-1231.
  5. Salam, M. S., “Solution to Short-term Unit Commitment Problem”, Handbook of Power Systems I, 1st Edition, Springer, 2010, pp. 255-292.

D.   TECHNICAL REPORT

  1. Salam, M. S., Nor, K. M. and Hamdan, A. R., “Variable truncated algorithm for dynamic programming in thermal unit commitment”, Technical Report No. FSMK/Sep 91/LT 11, Computer Science Department, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Bangi, Malaysia, September, 1991.
  2. Salam, M. S., Hamdan, A. R. and Nor, K. M., “Expert system approach to thermal unit commitment problem”, Technical Report No. PPK/Mei 91/LT 6, Computer Science Department, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Bangi, Malaysia, May, 1991.
  3. Nor, K. M., Hamdan, A. R., Salam, M. S. and Bakar, H. A., “The development of an expert system for power utility applications”, First Quarter Consultancy Report of Phase I submitted to Tenaga Nasional Research & Development Bhd., Malaysia, December, 1993, 10 pages.
  4. Nor, K. M., Hamdan, A. R., Salam, M. S. and Hussain, N., “The development of an expert system for power utility applications”, Second Quarter Consultancy Report of Phase I submitted to Tenaga Nasional Research & Development Bhd., Malaysia, May, 1994, 11 pages.
  5. Nor, K. M., Hamdan, A. R., Salam, M. S. and Hussain, N., “The development of an expert system for power utility applications”, Third Quarter Consultancy Report of Phase I submitted to Tenaga Nasional Research & Development Bhd., Malaysia, August, 1994, 12 pages.
  6. Nor, K. M., Hamdan, A. R., Salam, M. S. and Hussain, N., “The development of an expert system for power utility applications”, Final Consultancy Report of Phase I submitted to Tenaga Nasional Research & Development Bhd., Malaysia, November, 1994, 14 pages.
  7. Nor, K. M., Hamdan, A. R., Salam, M. S. and Hussain, N., “The development of an expert system for power utility applications”, First Quarter Consultancy Report of Phase II submitted to Tenaga Nasional Research & Development Bhd., Malaysia, February, 1995, 12 pages.
  8. Nor, K. M., Hamdan, A. R., Salam, M. S., Uddin, M. S. and Hamid, N. A., “The development of an expert system for power utility applications”, Second and Third Quarter Consultancy Report of Phase II submitted to Tenaga Nasional Research & Development Bhd., Malaysia, August, 1995, 16 pages.

E.   THESIS

  1. Salam, M. S., “An application of expert system in electrical power system thermal unit commitment”, MSc Thesis, Computer Science Department, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Bangi, Malaysia, July, 1990.
  2. Salam, M. S., “Mathematical programming techniques with an integrated expert system to solve large scale hydrothermal unit commitment problems”, PhD Thesis, Faculty of Information Science and Technology, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Bangi, Malaysia, July, 1995.
 

Syllabus

B.Sc. in CSE Degree Requirements

Duration                                  :             12 semesters (duration of each semester is 4 months) Total Credit Hours                  :             145 Passing Cumulative Grade Point Average (CGPA):  2.5
Number of courses Credits
Foundation Courses 15 32.5
Ancillary Courses 04 8.0
Core Courses 47 97.0
CSE Electives 04 7.5
Total 70 145.0
 

Required Courses for the B.Sc. in Computer Science and Engineering Degree

 

            Non-Credit Courses

 
Course Code Course Title Credit
MAT-0100 Remedial Math Non-credit
SUB-599 Ethics and Aesthetics Non-credit
            Must attain a satisfactory grade to complete                                         

            Core Courses

Course Code Course Title Credit Pre-requisite Course(s)
CSE-0101 Computer Fundamentals 2.00
CSE-0102 Computer Fundamentals Lab 1.50
CSE-0103 Structured Programming Language 3.00
CSE-0104 Structured Programming Language Lab 1.50
CSE-0105 Object Oriented Programming Language 3.00 CSE-0103, CSE-0104
CSE-0106 Object Oriented Programming Language Lab 1.50
CSE-0200 Project Work I 1.00 CSE-0103, CSE-0104 / CSE-0105, CSE-0106
CSE-0201 Discrete Mathematics 3.00
CSE-0203 Digital Electronics 2.00
CSE-0204 Digital Electronics Lab 0.75
CSE-0205 Digital Logic Design 2.00 CSE-0203
CSE-0206 Digital Logic Design Lab 0.75
CSE-0207 Data Structure 3.00 CSE-0103, CSE-0104
CSE-0208 Data Structure Lab 1.50
CSE-0209 Numerical Methods 3.00 MAT-0105, CSE-0103
CSE-0210 Numerical Methods Lab 0.75
CSE-0211 Theory of Computation 2.00 CSE-0201
CSE-0213 Algorithms 3.00 CSE-0207
CSE-0214 Algorithms Lab 1.50
CSE-0301 Compiler Design 3.00 CSE-0211
CSE-0302 Compiler Design Lab 0.75
CSE-0303 Computer Architecture 3.00 CSE-0203
CSE-0305 Database Systems 3.00
CSE-0306 Database Systems Lab 1.50
CSE-0307 System Analysis and Design 3.00 CSE-0305
CSE-0309 Operating System 3.00 CSE-0213, CSE-0303
CSE-0310 Operating System Lab 0.75
CSE-0311 Computer Networks 3.00
CSE-0312 Computer Networks Lab 1.50
CSE-0313 Computer Graphics 3.00 MAT-0201, CSE-0103
CSE-0314 Computer Graphics Lab 1.50
CSE-0315 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers 3.00 CSE-0205, CSE-0206
CSE-0316 Microprocessor and Microcontrollers Lab 0.75
CSE-0317 Software Engineering 3.00 CSE-0307
CSE-0318 Software Engineering Lab 0.75 CSE-0307
CSE-0400 Project 4.00
CSE-0401 E-Commerce and Web Engineering 3.00 CSE-0305, CSE-0306
CSE-0402 E-Commerce and Web Engineering Lab 0.75
CSE-0403 Communication Engineering 3.00 CSE-0311
CSE-0405 Computer Peripherals and Interfacing 3.00 CSE-0303, CSE-0315
CSE-0406 Computer Peripherals and Interfacing Lab 0.75
CSE-0407 Artificial Intelligence 3.00 CSE-0213
CSE-0408 Artificial Intelligence Lab 0.75
CSE-0409 Parallel Processing and Distributed System 3.00 CSE-0309
CSE-0410 Parallel Processing and Distributed System Lab 0.75
CSE-0411 Computer Vision and Image Processing 3.00 CSE-0313
CSE-0412 Computer Vision and Image Processing Lab 0.75

            Foundation Courses

Course Code Course Title Credit Pre-requisite Course(s)
ENG-0101 English Language 2.00
ENG-0102 English Language Lab 0.75
MAT-0101 Calculus –I 3.00
MAT-0103 Calculus – II 3.00 MAT-0101
MAT-0105 Differential Equation 3.00 MAT-0101 MAT-0103
MAT-0201 Linear Algebra 3.00
MAT-0203 Methods of Applied Mathematics   3.00 MAT-0101 MAT-0103
STA-0101 Statistics for Engineers 2.00
STA-0201 Theory of Statistics 2.00 STA-0101
EEE-0101 Electrical Circuit Analysis 2.00
EEE-0102 Electrical Circuit Analysis Lab 1.50
EEE-0103 Electronic Devices and Circuits 2.00 EEE-0101
EEE-0104 Electronic Devices and Circuits Lab 1.50
PHY-0101 Physics 3.00
PHY-0102 Physics Lab 0.75

            Ancillary Courses

* Four courses to be chosen from the following list.
Course Code Course Title Credit Pre-requisite Course(s)
ACT-0101 Financial and Managerial Accounting 2.00
SCO-0101 Bangladesh Studies 2.00
SCO-0103 Engineering Ethics 2.00
BUC-0101 Business Communication 2.00 ENG-0101
ECO-0101 Economics 2.00
MGT-0101 Industrial Management 2.00 ACT-0101
LAW-0101 Cyber Law and Computer Forensic 2.00
 

            Elective Courses

* Two courses (and also 2 corresponding Lab courses) can be chosen from the following courses.  
Course Code Course Title Credit Pre-requisite Course(s)
CSE-0413 VLSI Design 3.00
CSE-0414 VLSI Design Lab 0.75
CSE-0415 Basic Graph Theory 3.00 CSE-0213
CSE-0416 Basic Graph Theory Lab 0.75
CSE-0417 Cryptography and Cryptology 3.00
CSE-0418 Cryptography and Cryptology Lab 0.75
CSE-0419 Machine Learning  3.00 CSE-0407
CSE-0420 Machine Learning Lab  0.75
CSE-0421 Pattern Recognition  3.00 CSE-0211
CSE-0422 Pattern Recognition Lab  0.75
CSE-0423 Natural Language Processing 3.00 CSE-0407
CSE-0424 Natural Language Processing Lab 0.75
CSE-0425 Simulations and Modeling 3.00 STA-0101, STA-0201
CSE-0426 Simulations and Modeling Lab 0.75
CSE-0427 Cellular and Mobile Communication 3.00 CSE-0311
CSE-0428 Cellular and Mobile Communication Lab 0.75
CSE-0429 Object-Oriented Software Engineering 3.00 CSE-0105, CSE-0317
CSE-0430 Object-Oriented Software Engineering Lab 0.75
CSE-0431 Advanced Parallel Algorithms 3.00 CSE-0213
CSE-0432 Advanced Parallel Algorithms Lab 0.75
CSE-0433 Neural Network and Fuzzy Logic 3.00 CSE-0407
CSE-0434 Neural Network and Fuzzy Logic Lab 0.75 CSE-0408
CSE-0435 Fiber Optics 3.00 PHY-0101
CSE-0436 Fiber Optics Lab 0.75
CSE-0437 Bio-informatics 3.00 CSE-0103
CSE-0438 Bio-informatics Lab 0.75
CSE-0439 Human Computer Interactions 3.00
CSE-0440 Human Computer Interactions Lab 0.75
CSE-0441 Contemporary Course on Computer Science 3.00
CSE-0442 Contemporary Course on Computer Science Lab 0.75
 

Semester Wise Course List

Semester-I

Course Code Course Title Credit
SUB-599 Ethics and Aesthetics NC
PHY-0101 Physics 3
PHY-0102 Physics Lab 0.75
CSE-0101 Computer Fundamentals 2
CSE-0102 Computer Fundamentals Lab 1.5
STA-0101 Statistics for Engineers 2
Total Credit   9.25

Semester-II

MAT-0100 Remedial Math NC
ENG-0101 English Language 2
ENG-0102 English Language Lab 0.75
EEE-0101 Electrical Circuit Analysis 2
EEE-0102 Electrical Circuit Analysis Lab 1.5
CSE-0103 Structured Programming Language (SPL) 3
CSE-0104 Structured Programming Language Lab 1.5
Total Credit   10.75
   

Semester-III

ACT-0101 Financial and Managerial Accounting 2
MAT-0101 Calculus–I 3
EEE-0103 Electronic Devices and Circuits 2
EEE-0104 Electronic Devices and Circuits Lab 1.5
CSE-0105 Object Oriented Programming (OOP)Language 3
CSE-0106 Object Oriented Programming Language Lab 1.5
Total Credit   13

Semester-IV

CSE-0200 Project Work I 1
STA-0201 Theory of Statistics 2
MAT-0103 Calculus –II 3
CSE-0201 Discrete Mathematics 3
CSE-0203 Digital Electronics 2
CSE-0204 Digital Electronics Lab 0.75
ECO-0101/ BUC-0101 Economics/ Business Communication 2
Total Credit   13.75

Semester-V

MAT-0105 Differential Equation 3
LAW-0101/ MGT-0101 Cyber Law and Computer Forensic/ Industrial Management 2
CSE-0205 Digital Logic Design 2
CSE-0206 Digital Logic Design Lab 0.75
CSE-0207 Data Structure 3
CSE-0208 Data Structure Lab 1.5
Total Credit   12.25

Semester-VI

MAT-0201 Linear Algebra 3
CSE-0209 Numerical Methods 3
CSE-0210 Numerical Methods Lab 0.75
CSE-0211 Theory of Computation 2
CSE-0213 Algorithms 3
CSE-0214 Algorithms Lab 1.5
Total Credit   13.25

Semester-VII

MAT-0203 Methods of Applied Mathematics   3
CSE-0301 Compiler Design 3
CSE-0302 Compiler Design Lab 0.75
CSE-0303 Computer Architecture 3
CSE-0305 Database Systems 3
CSE-0306 Database Systems Lab 1.5
Total Credit   14.25
   

Semester-VIII

CSE-0307 System Analysis and Design 3
CSE-0309 Operating System 3
CSE-0310 Operating System Lab 0.75
CSE-0311 Computer Networks 3
CSE-0312 Computer Networks Lab 1.5
SCO-0101/ SCO-0103 Bangladesh Studies/ Engineering Ethics 2
Total Credit   13.25

Semester-IX

CSE-0313 Computer Graphics 3
CSE-0314 Computer Graphics Lab 1.5
CSE-0315 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers 3
CSE-0316 Microprocessor and Microcontrollers Lab 0.75
CSE-0317 Software Engineering 3
CSE-0318 Software Engineering Lab 0.75
Total Credit   12

Semester-X

CSE-0401 E-Commerce and Web Engineering 3
CSE-0402 E-Commerce and Web Engineering Lab 0.75
CSE-0403 Communication Engineering 3
CSE-0405 Computer Peripherals and Interfacing 3
CSE-0406 Computer Peripherals and Interfacing Lab 0.75
Total Credit   10.5

Semester-XI

CSE-0407 Artificial Intelligence 3
CSE-0408 Artificial Intelligence Lab 0.75
CSE-0409 Parallel Processing and Distributed System 3
CSE-0410 Parallel Processing and Distributed System Lab 0.75
CSE….. One from elective courses 3
CSE…. Elective course Lab 0.75
Total Credit   11.25

Semester-XII

CSE-0400 Project 4
CSE-0411 Computer Vision and Image Processing 3
CSE-0412 Computer Vision and Image Processing Lab 0.75
CSE….. One from elective courses 3
CSE…. Elective course Lab 0.75
Total Credit   11.5

For a full list of our services including support and consultancy for start-up businesses please see the Our Services section of the website. Alternatively if you have a specific service or question in mind please don’t hesitate to contact us to discuss this using the contact details on the Contact Us page of the site.


Contact Us

For a full list of our services including support and consultancy for start-up businesses please see the Our Services section of the website. Alternatively if you have a specific service or question in mind please don’t hesitate to contact us to discuss this using the contact details on the Contact Us page of the site.


Notable Alumni

 

  Tauhidul Hasan (2nd Batch) Lecturer (On study leave), Department of CSE Pursuing Ph.D at University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China      

    

Md Moshiur Rahman Lingkon (13th Batch) Software Engineer IMO.IM Palo Alto, California, USA        

Tayab Khan (11th Batch) Head, Technical Operations, Optimax Communication Ltd Former Manager, System & Network at Daffodil Family        

  Mohammad Uzzal Mollah (11th Batch) Head of VIP IT Bashundhara Group, Bangladesh        

Sanghoti Soiharda Haque (16th Batch) Senior Lecturer, Institute of Information technology Daffodil International University

Contact

Name: Kaniz Farhana
Designation: Executive
E-mail: cse@www.sub.edu.bd
Contact no. 8151783-5

Gallery